Surgical Week Subsite 2016

Surgical Week Subsite 2016

BSW 2016 retrospect and prize winners

During the 17th Belgian Surgical Week from May 19th til May 21st, the Young Investigator Award Competition was held. During the Surgical Night the winners were announced:

The abstracts that were witheld for this session were:

 

  Isabelle Debergh, Gilles Uijtterhaegen, Emmelie Reynvoet and Bruno Dillemans Single-stage conversion of gastric banding to laparoscopic Roux-en-Y gastric bypass: a single center experience of 885 consecutive patients    
  Lieven Depypere, Johnny Moons, Toni Lerut, Gert De Hertogh, Xavier Sagaert, Willy Coosemans, Hans Van Veer, Andreas Renders and Philippe Nafteux Neoadjuvant chemoradiation treatment followed by surgery: there is much more than the Mandard Tumor Regression Score    
  Laurens J Ceulemans, Len Verbeke, Jean-Paul Decuypere, Ricard Farré, Gert De Hertogh, Kaatje Lenaerts, Ina Jochmans, Diethard Monbaliu, Frederik Nevens, Jan Tack, Wim Laleman and Jacques Pirenne Farnesoid X receptor activation limits intestinal ischemia reperfusion injury and increases survival    
  Margot Den Hondt, Bart Vanaudenaerde and Jan Jeroen Vranckx Tracheal tissue-engineering: In-vivo response of mechanically-stripped rabbit trachea with autologous epithelial covering    

 

Read more ...

General Assemblies

General Assemblies during the 17th Belgian Surgical Week

 

BACTS                 19/05/2016        08.00    Silver Hall

BSHBPS               19/05/2016       10.00    Hall 300

BSAWS                19/05/2016       10.00    Copper Hall

BGES                    19/05/2016       14.00    Copper Hall

BeSOMS              19/05/2016       13.45    Silver Hall          

BSSO                     19/05/2016      16.00    Copper Hall

RBSS                     19/05/2016       18.30     Silver Hall

BSUGIS                 20/05/2016       10.15     Silver Hall

BSCRS                   20/05/2016       10.00     Copper Hall

BSBS                     20/05/2016       16.00      Hall 300

Thursday, May 19th

  SILVER ARC COPPER HALL 300
08,00-10,00 BACTS NURSING SYMPOSIUM FREE PAPERS FREE PAPERS
  BACTS FROM DONATION TO TRANSPLANTATION GENERAL COLORECT
         
10,00-10,30 COFFEE / TEA BREAK
10,30-12,00 BACTS A PRIMER IN ORGAN DONATION SURGERY KEYNOTE BAST
    THORACIC/ABDOM ORGAN BSAWS/ INTER
      BSHBPS ACTIVE
    PROCUREMENT TECHNIQUES   SESSION
    AND LOGISTICS   SURG SKILLS
        P.SERGEANT
12,00-13,15 PRESIDENTIAL SESSION      
  PRESIDENTIAL ADRESS      
  SURGICAL TRAINING:THEN      
  SURGICAL   TRAINING:NOW      
  HON MEMBER CEREMONY      
         
13,15-14,00 GENERAL ASSEMBLY RBSS SECTIONS   and AFFILIATED SOCIETIES / WALKING LUNCH
   
14,00-15,30 PLENARY 2 : ABDOMINAL   SILVER A PRIMER IN ORGAN TRANSPLANTATION SURGERY KEYNOTE BAST
  KIDNEY/PANCREAS TRANSPL   UPDATE (=10 min)   BSSO INTERACTIVE
  RENAL   AUTOTRANSPLANTATION TRANSPLANTATION BGES SESSION
  INTESTINAL   TRANSPLANTATION UPDATE TECHNIQUES    
  INTESTINAL   AUTOTRANSPLANTATION UPDATE    
  LIVER TRANSPLANTATION   UPDATE      
  ADVANCED LIVER SURGERY      
   
15,30-16,00 COFFEE / TEA BREAK
         
16,00-17,30 KEYNOTE NURSING   WOUND CARE SYMPOSIUM  KEYNOTE ORAL12
  BAAS COMPLEXE   WOUND CARE * BESOMS GENERAL
  AMB SURG      
         
17,30-18,30 SYMPOSIUM 1 APPLIED MEDICAL
18,30-19,30 RECEPTION IN EXHIBITION HALL / GENERAL ASSEMBLY RBSS